Best Hotel Event Spaces in Las Vegas (2026 Guide)
Personal Sedan Services — Las Vegas Black Car Service

The Best Hotel Event Spaces in Las Vegas in 2026 (Meetings, Galas & Receptions)

Las Vegas has been the top trade show destination in North America for 26 straight years, and in 2024 the city hosted roughly 6 million convention visitors who added about 16 billion dollars to the local economy. The engine behind those numbers is not one convention center: it is the resorts themselves, each with ballrooms, expo halls, and meeting floors built to swallow a corporate meeting, a charity gala, or a 3,000-guest reception whole. This guide covers the best hotel event spaces in Las Vegas, grouped by what they do best, with real square footage, capacity, and booking details for each, plus how to move your group between them without a rental car or a rideshare app.

Key takeaways
  • The Venetian is the biggest under one roof, with about 2.25 million square feet at the Venetian Convention and Expo Center. Mandalay Bay is right behind at roughly 2.1 million.
  • The world’s two largest pillarless ballrooms are at CAESARS FORUM, connected to Caesars Palace, each 110,000 square feet.
  • For pure luxury, Wynn and Encore leads, a Forbes Five-Star resort with about 560,000 square feet of flexible space favored for high-end galas and executive meetings.
  • The newest luxury option changed the map: Fontainebleau opened in December 2023 with a 105,000-square-foot pillarless Royal Ballroom and 550,000 square feet of conference space.
  • The hotel runs the room, not the ride. Airport transfers, shuttles, and VIP movement between properties are on the planner, which is why event organizers book a dedicated chauffeured fleet alongside the venue.

What’s in This Guide

Why Las Vegas Hotels Are the Country’s Event Capital

Most cities separate the hotel from the convention center. Las Vegas fused them. When resorts realized that meetings and conventions fill rooms on weeknights and shoulder seasons that leisure travel cannot, they started building event floors on the scale of standalone convention centers, then wrapped them in thousands of guest rooms, restaurants, and entertainment. The result is a market where a planner can house attendees, feed them, run a general session, and throw a closing-night reception without anyone leaving the property.

That density is why the city keeps winning the business. Conventions make up roughly one-sixth of all Las Vegas visitation, and a convention guest spends more per trip than a typical tourist, so the resorts compete hard for the calendar. For an event planner, the practical payoff is choice: whatever your headcount and format, meeting, gala, or reception, at least one Strip hotel was purpose-built for it.

26 years
running as the top trade show destination in North America, with about 6 million convention visitors in 2024 contributing roughly 16 billion dollars to the local economy. Source: Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority.

 

 

Infographic showing the largest Las Vegas hotel event spaces and top ballrooms
Las Vegas hotels pack expo halls record ballrooms and brand new event resorts into one Strip Source Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority property meetings pages

 

 

A quick note on how this guide is organized. The venues are grouped into three lanes, mega convention and expo centers, five-star luxury for galas and receptions, and modern design-forward meeting resorts, so you can jump to the type that matches your event. Square footage figures are the properties’ published meeting and event totals and can shift with renovations, so confirm exact room dimensions and current availability with each hotel’s event team when you book.

Source: Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority: Vegas Means Business

Mega Convention and Expo Centers

When your event is measured in tens of thousands of attendees or hundreds of thousands of square feet, this is the shortlist. These four resorts pair the largest exhibit halls and pillarless ballrooms in the city with enough on-site rooms, dining, and entertainment to keep a citywide-scale program under one roof.

Venue Type Total Event Space Max Capacity Best For
The Venetian Resort Expo center + all-suite resort ~2.25M sq ft Trade-show scale (5 exhibit halls) The largest conventions and trade shows
Mandalay Bay Convention resort ~2.1M sq ft Trade-show scale + beach receptions Big conventions that also want memorable receptions
Caesars Palace + CAESARS FORUM Grand resort + conference campus ~300K + 550K sq ft 110,000 sq ft pillarless ballrooms Grand galas and record general sessions
MGM Grand Resort + conference center + arena ~850K sq ft 17,000-seat arena Very large events with on-site entertainment

1. The Venetian Resort

 

 

Vast Las Vegas convention and expo hall filled with trade-show booths and attendees
The Venetian Convention and Expo Center offers about 225 million square feet across five exhibit halls the largest event space at any single Las Vegas hotel Source Venetian Expo

 

 

Nothing else in Las Vegas matches the Venetian for sheer event capacity under one owner. The Venetian Convention and Expo Center, formerly the Sands Expo and open since 1990, delivers about 2.25 million square feet of exhibit and meeting space across five exhibit halls and roughly 350 meeting rooms, feeding directly into an all-suite resort where every attendee gets a room roughly twice the size of a standard hotel room. For a mega trade show or a multi-track conference, the combination of expo halls, ballrooms, and hundreds of breakout rooms in one connected complex is unrivaled.

Source: Venetian Expo | The Venetian Meetings FAQs

2. Mandalay Bay

 

 

Upscale evening reception at a Las Vegas resort poolside beach venue with palm trees and string lights
Mandalay Bay pairs about 21 million square feet of convention space with unique venues like the 11 acre Mandalay Bay Beach for receptions Source Mandalay Bay Convention Center

 

 

Mandalay Bay pairs one of the biggest convention centers in the country with some of the most distinctive reception spaces on the Strip. The Mandalay Bay Convention Center opened in January 2003 and now runs about 2.1 million square feet after a series of expansions and a 100 million dollar renovation. What sets it apart from a pure expo hall is what else is on site: the 11-acre Mandalay Bay Beach for a poolside reception and the Shark Reef Aquarium for a cocktail event unlike anything a standard ballroom offers.

  • Type: Convention resort with unique reception venues
  • Total Event Space: About 2.1 million sq ft (Mandalay Bay Convention Center)
  • Max Capacity: Trade-show scale; Mandalay Bay Beach reception for large groups
  • Notable rooms: Bayside, Shoreline, and Oceanside ballrooms, Mandalay Bay Beach, Shark Reef Aquarium
  • Address: 3950 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89119
  • Phone: (877) 632-7800 (convention sales)
  • Rating: 4.5★ Google
  • Website: Mandalay Bay Meetings and Groups

Source: Mandalay Bay Convention Center

Personal Sedan Services — Group Event 2

3. Caesars Palace and CAESARS FORUM

 

 

Massive pillarless Las Vegas conference hall set with rounds facing a stage and large screens
CAESARS FORUM holds the Forum and Summit ballrooms each 110000 square feet and pillarless billed as the two largest pillarless ballrooms in the world Source CAESARS FORUM

 

 

Caesars Palace carries nearly 300,000 square feet of its own meeting and event space across 89 meeting rooms, with the Greco-Roman grandeur that made the property famous, so it is a natural fit for a gala that wants a sense of occasion. Steps away sits its trump card: CAESARS FORUM, a LEED Gold, 550,000-square-foot conference center whose Forum and Summit ballrooms are each 110,000 square feet and pillarless, billed as the two largest pillarless ballrooms in the world. A pillarless 110,000-square-foot ballroom means uninterrupted sightlines for a huge plated dinner or general session, something older columned ballrooms cannot match.

  • Type: Grand resort plus a connected conference campus
  • Total Event Space: About 300,000 sq ft at Caesars Palace, plus 550,000 sq ft at CAESARS FORUM
  • Max Capacity: Up to about 5,555 banquet in a 51,000 sq ft Palace ballroom; 110,000 sq ft FORUM ballrooms
  • Notable rooms: Octavius and Forum ballrooms at the Palace; Forum and Summit ballrooms at CAESARS FORUM, plus two 40,000 sq ft ballrooms and 126 meeting rooms
  • Address: 3570 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89109 (CAESARS FORUM: 3911 Koval Ln)
  • Phone: (702) 731-7110 (group sales)
  • Website: Caesars Palace Meetings and CAESARS FORUM

Source: CAESARS FORUM | Caesars Palace Meetings

4. MGM Grand

 

 

Modern Las Vegas hotel conference center corridor with attendees and soaring ceilings
The MGM Grand carries about 850000 square feet of total meeting space and pairs it with the 17000 seat MGM Grand Garden Arena Source Meetings Today

 

 

The MGM Grand carries about 850,000 square feet of total meeting space, anchored by a recently modernized conference center of roughly 380,000 square feet, which makes it one of the largest hotel conference facilities in the world. What makes MGM Grand distinct is the entertainment infrastructure attached to it: the 17,000-seat MGM Grand Garden Arena lets a large convention stage a headline concert, an awards show, or a keynote at a scale most hotels cannot touch, then break attendees into conference rooms the next morning.

  • Type: Large resort with a conference center and an arena
  • Total Event Space: About 850,000 sq ft total (conference center about 380,000 sq ft)
  • Max Capacity: Up to 17,000 in the MGM Grand Garden Arena
  • Notable rooms: MGM Grand Conference Center, Grand and Premier ballrooms, MGM Grand Garden Arena
  • Address: 3799 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89109
  • Phone: (877) 472-2725 (group sales)
  • Rating: 4.3★ Google
  • Website: MGM Grand Meetings and Groups

Source: Meetings Today: MGM Grand Conference Center expansion

Five-Star Luxury for Galas and Receptions

When the venue is part of the message, scale matters less than finish, service, and setting. These three resorts are where planners take a black-tie gala, an incentive dinner, or an executive summit that has to look and feel expensive from the curb to the closing toast.

Venue Type Total Event Space Max Capacity Best For
Wynn and Encore Forbes Five-Star resort ~560K sq ft Multi-ballroom galas and general sessions Luxury galas and executive summits
Bellagio Luxury resort ~200K sq ft Rooms from 1,170 to 45,000 sq ft Image-first receptions with signature backdrops
Fontainebleau New luxury conference resort ~550K sq ft 105,000 sq ft pillarless Royal Ballroom Brand-new galas and modern conferences

5. Wynn and Encore Las Vegas

 

 

Opulent Wynn-style Las Vegas five-star resort ballroom set for a black-tie gala with round tables and chandeliers
Wynn and Encore offers about 560000 square feet of flexible space favored for luxury galas and executive events Source Wynn Las Vegas

 

 

Wynn and Encore is the address planners choose when presentation is the point. The Forbes Five-Star resort offers about 560,000 square feet of highly configurable meeting and convention space, much of it added in a recent expansion, and it is a favorite of Fortune 500 companies for exactly that reason: the finishes, the service, and the food match the brand image a serious event wants to project. Ballrooms, intimate boardrooms, and lush outdoor spaces let one property carry a multi-day agenda from keynote to cocktail hour.

Source: Wynn Las Vegas: Why Fortune 500 Companies Choose Wynn

6. Bellagio

 

 

Elegant evening cocktail reception on a Las Vegas resort terrace with a fountain backdrop
Bellagio pairs 200000 square feet of event space with its Fountains and Conservatory backdrops for image first receptions Source Bellagio MGM Resorts

 

 

Bellagio trades raw square footage for elegance and a setting money cannot buy elsewhere. Its 200,000 square feet across 50 meeting rooms is modest next to the mega centers, but few properties can offer a reception overlooking the Fountains of Bellagio or a cocktail hour steps from the Conservatory and Botanical Gardens. For a leadership dinner, an incentive trip, or a gala where impressing high-value guests is the whole assignment, the Bellagio address does a lot of the work.

Source: Bellagio Meetings and Groups

7. Fontainebleau Las Vegas

 

 

Vast modern pillarless Las Vegas grand ballroom set for a large corporate gala dinner
Fontainebleaus pillarless Royal Ballroom spans 105000 square feet one of the largest inside a single resort tower Source Fontainebleau Las Vegas

 

 

Fontainebleau is the newest full-scale event hotel on the Strip, open since December 2023, and it was designed for meetings from the ground up. It carries 550,000 square feet of flexible conference space anchored by a 105,000-square-foot pillarless Royal Ballroom, one of the largest inside a single resort tower, plus 57 breakout rooms and the outdoor Waterbleau terrace. Because everything is new, the technology, load-in, and finishes are current rather than retrofitted, which avoids the workarounds older convention hotels quietly ask planners to accept.

  • Type: New luxury conference resort (opened December 2023)
  • Total Event Space: 550,000 sq ft of flexible conference space
  • Max Capacity: 105,000 sq ft pillarless Royal Ballroom for general sessions and galas
  • Notable rooms: Royal Ballroom, 57 breakout rooms, Waterbleau outdoor terrace and event center
  • Address: 2777 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89109
  • Phone: (702) 678-7070 (events team)
  • Rating: 4.4★ Google
  • Website: Fontainebleau Las Vegas Events

Source: Fontainebleau Las Vegas Events

Modern, Design-Forward Meeting Resorts

Not every event wants a gilded ballroom or a million-square-foot expo hall. These three properties own the contemporary lane: daylight ballrooms, current AV, and design-led spaces sized for a modern corporate meeting, a product launch, or a mid-size reception where the vibe is part of the deliverable.

Venue Type Total Event Space Max Capacity Best For
ARIA Modern CityCenter resort ~500K sq ft Ballrooms 17,500 to 51,000 sq ft Tech-forward corporate meetings and general sessions
Resorts World New Strip resort (2021) 250K+ sq ft The Complex seats up to 11,000 Fresh, tech-forward events and large sessions
The Cosmopolitan Design-forward resort 240K+ sq ft Events from 10 to about 5,000 guests Design-forward mid-size receptions and launches

8. ARIA Resort and Casino

 

 

Modern daylight Las Vegas ballroom with floor-to-ceiling windows set theater-style for a corporate meeting
ARIA offers about 500000 square feet of convention space including four pillarless ballrooms and daylight upper floor rooms with Strip views Source BizBash

 

 

ARIA is the choice for planners who want a contemporary, efficient meeting environment rather than gilded grandeur. A convention center expansion brought its capacity to about 500,000 square feet, adding column-free space and upper-floor ballrooms with natural light and Strip views, a rarity for large event rooms. Its CityCenter location puts attendees within a short walk of ARIA’s own dining and the neighboring Vdara and Waldorf Astoria, which makes it an easy hub for a multi-property program.

  • Type: Modern CityCenter convention resort
  • Total Event Space: About 500,000 sq ft of convention space
  • Max Capacity: Seven ballrooms ranging from 17,500 to 51,000 sq ft
  • Notable rooms: Four pillarless ballrooms, 36 meeting rooms, daylight upper-floor ballrooms with Strip views
  • Address: 3730 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89158
  • Phone: (702) 590-7171 (convention sales)
  • Website: ARIA Meetings and Groups

Source: BizBash: ARIA convention center expansion to 500,000 square feet

9. Resorts World Las Vegas

 

 

Sleek modern Las Vegas resort events center with large LED walls set for a general session
Resorts World offers more than 250000 square feet of meeting space anchored by The Complex a 70000 square foot pillarless hall that seats up to 11000 Source Resorts World Las Vegas

 

 

Resorts World opened in June 2021 as the first ground-up resort on the Strip in over a decade, and its event product reflects that. It offers more than 250,000 square feet of flexible meeting and banquet space across 50-plus meeting rooms and six configurable ballrooms, anchored by The Complex, a 70,000-square-foot pillarless space that seats up to 11,000 theater-style. The property also sits at the doorstep of the Las Vegas Convention Center, connected by the underground Convention Center Loop, which makes it a natural overflow hotel for citywide shows.

Source: Resorts World Las Vegas: Floor Plans and Specs

10. The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

 

 

Stylish design-forward Las Vegas resort terrace reception at night with Strip views
The Cosmopolitan offers more than 240000 square feet of vertically integrated space for design forward events from 10 to about 5000 guests Source The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

 

 

The Cosmopolitan rounds out the list for planners who want personality over square footage. Its more than 240,000 square feet of vertically integrated meeting space handles corporate events from 10 to about 5,000 guests, and the property’s design-led aesthetic, the 40,000-square-foot Chelsea theater, the Boulevard ballrooms, and terraces overlooking the Strip give a mid-size event a distinct, fashionable feel that the larger convention hotels do not chase. It is a strong fit for a product launch, a creative-industry event, or a reception where the vibe is the deliverable.

Source: The Cosmopolitan Meetings and Events

The myth that trips up first-time Vegas planners: the hotel handles your guests’ transportation. It does not. A resort’s event team owns everything inside the property, the ballroom, the catering, the staging, and the AV. Airport transfers, shuttles between hotels for a multi-property program, and VIP movement to and from your event are the planner’s responsibility. Leaning on rideshare for a scheduled event is where days go sideways: surge pricing during a citywide, no-show drivers, and a foursome of executives splintered across three cars arriving at three different times. Book a dedicated chauffeured or group provider the same day you book the venue.

Every Venue on the Map

These hotels stretch from the north Strip at Resorts World and Fontainebleau down to Mandalay Bay at the south end, with CityCenter and the central resorts in between. On a busy convention day, that spread is the main thing to plan around, since Strip traffic and long porte-cochere lines can turn a 10-minute hop into 30.


How to Do It Without the Hassle

Here is the part most venue lists skip: booking the ballroom is the easy half. The hard half is getting a few hundred VIPs, attendees, and speakers from the airport to the hotel, between properties for off-site dinners, and back again, on a schedule, without anyone stranded curbside. The Strip’s own scale works against you here. Properties sit farther apart than they look, and rideshare surge pricing during a citywide event is exactly when you can least afford an unreliable ride.

Personal Sedan Services runs a licensed, professional, chauffeured fleet built for event logistics. Black cars and SUVs handle VIP and executive arrivals, and a Mercedes shuttle bus or Volvo 9700 charter bus moves attendees in groups on your timeline, not an app’s. For a full program, our luxury group transportation and corporate car service teams coordinate airport transfers, hotel-to-venue shuttles, and off-site dinners so the whole event runs on one plan.

Personal Sedan Services is Las Vegas’s top-rated luxury transportation, with a perfect 5.0 Google rating from more than 900 reviews, so an event booking is in dependable hands from the first airport pickup to the closing-night reception.

 

 

Infographic timeline of chauffeured Las Vegas event transportation from airport arrivals to the closing reception
One chauffeured plan handles the whole event from airport arrivals to hotel to venue shuttles and the closing reception

 

 

Plan your Las Vegas event transportation

Source: Personal Sedan Services Google Business Profile

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Las Vegas hotel has the most event space?

The Venetian Resort has the most event space of any single Las Vegas hotel, with the Venetian Convention and Expo Center offering about 2.25 million square feet. Mandalay Bay is a close second at roughly 2.1 million square feet. For a dedicated hotel conference center, the MGM Grand leads at about 850,000 square feet of total meeting space.

What is the best hotel for a gala or reception in Las Vegas?

For a black-tie gala or an upscale reception, Wynn and Encore, Bellagio, and Fontainebleau are the strongest picks. Wynn and Encore is a Forbes Five-Star resort with about 560,000 square feet of highly configurable space, Bellagio pairs 200,000 square feet with its Fountains and Conservatory backdrops, and Fontainebleau opened in December 2023 with a 105,000-square-foot pillarless Royal Ballroom. The right choice depends on your guest count and the look you want.

Where is the largest ballroom in Las Vegas?

CAESARS FORUM, the conference center connected to Caesars Palace, holds the Forum and Summit ballrooms, each 110,000 square feet and pillarless, billed as the two largest pillarless ballrooms in the world. Fontainebleau’s Royal Ballroom is one of the largest inside a single resort tower at 105,000 square feet.

Do Las Vegas hotels provide transportation for event guests?

Generally no. A hotel’s event team handles the room, catering, and staging inside the property, but airport transfers, shuttles between hotels, and guest ground transportation are the planner’s responsibility. Most organizers book a dedicated chauffeured or group transportation provider to move VIPs and attendees, since rideshare surge pricing and no-shows are unreliable for a scheduled event.

How far in advance should you book a Las Vegas hotel event space?

For large conventions and citywide events, the biggest ballrooms and expo halls book 12 to 24 months out, and peak spring and fall dates go first. Smaller meetings and social receptions can often be reserved a few months ahead, but popular resorts still fill weekends quickly. Lock the venue and your group transportation at the same time so the two never fall out of sync.

How We Built This List

Methodology and sources

Venues were grouped by the format they serve best, mega convention and expo centers, five-star luxury for galas and receptions, and modern design-forward meeting resorts, rather than force-ranked one to ten, because a 20,000-attendee trade show and a 200-guest gala have almost nothing in common. Published meeting and event square footage, capacities, addresses, and booking phone numbers were verified against each property’s official meetings pages and independent references. Convention-center totals include exhibit halls, so they are not directly comparable to resort-only ballroom figures. Google ratings are shown only where a current rating was confirmed. Square footage and ballroom counts can change with renovations, so confirm exact room dimensions and current availability with each hotel’s event team when you book.

Primary sources: Venetian Expo, The Venetian Meetings, Mandalay Bay Convention Center, CAESARS FORUM, Meetings Today (MGM Grand), Wynn Las Vegas Meetings, Bellagio, Fontainebleau Las Vegas, BizBash (ARIA), Resorts World Las Vegas, The Cosmopolitan, and the Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority.

Book a Ride